On October 7 in a ceremony in our Cafetorium, we recognized those students who earned the Highest Average in particular subject areas during the 2020-2021 school year. In some cases, there were ties so multiple certificates will be awarded. If you didn't catch our live stream, the video of the ceremony is located at
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ibb7_qq4cCg&t=2s.
Members of the class of 2024:
Gwenyth Astfalk for World Civilization
Yamen Ediae for Spanish I, Honors World Civilization & Honors Biology
Hailey Carbone for French I
Alivia Chandler for Health
Elaina Filandro for Health
Reese Flanagan for Honors Algebra I
Katherine Heesters for Convergence Media I, Italian I, Sacred Scripture, World Civilization & Intro to Literature
Meredith Hilferty for Explore: Intro to Romance Languages
Hannah King for World Civilization
Izabel Jipson for Honors Intro to Literature & Honors Geometry
Sophia Jurgaitis for Algebra I
Allison Malone for Honors Spanish I & Sacred Scripture
Ruth Oglesby for Multimedia Journalism
Eva Stimmel for Biology
Gianna Winnington for Sacred Scripture & Intro to Literature
Aanya Yatavelli for Honors French II
Members of the class of 2023:
Nadine Akumiah for Convergence Media 2 & Introduction to Graphic Design
Julianna Baker for Convergence Media 1 & Geometry
Allison Barkasy for The Nazi Holocaust & AP United States History
Hannah Bell for French II
Cynthia Brosky for Art II: Portfolio Development
Mirabella Bruno for Convergence Media 2
Sarah Ciocco for Film Studies
Tara Coates for American Literature
Katherine Corbo for Anatomy and Physiology
Emily Coulter for Honors Chemistry
Amanda DeFrehn for Convergence Media 1 & Psychology
Hannah Ellett for Honors Chemistry
Molly Fink for Paschal Mystery and the Church
Shannon Finney for American Literature
Kayla Jaco for Chemistry
Kayla Katzmire for Discover Engineering
Grace Manzolillo for Convergence Media 1
Jane Mazzeo for Convergence Media 2
Lauren McLaughlin for Intro to Digital Photography
Lauren Miller for Chemistry
Marissa Mongiovi for Discover Engineering
Madison Mosier for Geometry
Stephanie Ng for Honors French III, Topics in Biomedical Engineering & Honors Pre-Calculus
Emily Oakes for French II
Isabella Poole for Business, Entrepreneurship & Marketing
Mary Kate Prestera for Convergence Media 1
Shannon Salerni for Italian II, Honors Spanish II & Honors American Literature
Trisha Srikanth for AP United States History & AP Calculus AB
Anna Szczerba for Honors Spanish II & Honors Algebra II/Trigonometry
Samantha Wysocki for Spanish II
Hanlei Zheng for Intro to Graphic Design, Economics & Programming I and II
Members of the class of 2022:
Cassidy Becker for Honors United States History
Avril Beltran for Art I: Visual Foundations’ and Honors Spanish III
Victoria Corbo for Italian III
Arundhati Dole for Christian Morality
Mary Katherine Dorsey for Honors United States History & AP Chemistry
Abby Durbano for Spanish III, United States History, Physics, Christian Morality & Algebra II/Trigonometry
Esosa Ediae for Honors Spanish III, Honors United States History, Christian Morality & AP Biology
Hannah Fagioli for Business, Entrepreneurship & Marketing
Madelyn Galbus for Social Justice
Myla Hopewell for Creative Writing
Ava Kersey for Discover Engineering & Intro to Digital Photography
Paige Lane for Anatomy and Physiology
Geneva Laur for Honors Physics, Honors British Literature, Honors Spanish III & AP Psychology
Megan Leach for French III
Alexis Maynerich for Art III: Thesis
Abigail McLaughlin for Statistics and Probability
Sara McLaughlin for Honors United States History
Margaret Patterson for Multimedia Journalism
Julia Querey for AP English Language
Sophia Santacecilia for Honors Italian III & British Literature
Sara Spoltore for CAD and 3-D Printing & Graphic Design I
Gia Villanova for Graphic Design 2
Elizabeth Villec for AP Comparative Government
Chloe Wenner for Discover Engineering
Clare Yeatman for Film Studies
AP Scholar Awards – These students have received notification from the CollegeBoard concerning this recognition but we wanted to announce the awards at this time.
National Merit Scholarship Program
Each year, members of the Junior class, by taking the PSAT test in October, compete in the National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Program. Over 1.5 million students participated in this program across the country last year. The top 3% are recognized as Commended Students and the top 1% in the nation are recognized as National Merit Semi-Finalists.
Padua had 1 Commended Student and 1 Scholarship Semi-Finalist based on last year’s test results!
The Commended Student is Brigid Flanagan.
The National Scholarship Semi-Finalist is Arundhati Dole.
Padua Servant Leader Award (15+ events in InnerView for 2020-21 school year)
Class of 2022
Abby Durbano
Meredith Frazier
Paige Lane
Keira Lynch
Emily Malone
Sofia Mazzola
Brynn Morrone
Maura Sanders
Ayanna Shah
Class of 2023
Haleigh Butterfield
Kayla Jaco
Marissa Manzi
Sophia Murray
Trisha Srikanth
Class of 2024
Osayamen Ediae
Elizabeth McMunn
Alaina Stecher
---
InnerView Community Service Award (based on number of hours logged - either Merit, Honor or Ambassador level)
Class of 2022
Morgan Bond
Arundhati Dole
Abby Durbano
Natalia Frabizzio
Meredith Frazier
Paige Lane
Keira Lynch
Emily Malone
Sofia Mazzola
Brynn Morrone
Cara Quinlan
Skylar Salvo
Maura Sanders
Ayanna Shah
Gia Villanova
Class of 2023
Allison Barkasy
Haleigh Butterfield
Bridget Casey
Morgan Dawson
Kayla Jaco
Kayla Katzmire
Marissa Manzi
Sophia Murray
Stephanie Ng
Trisha Srikanth
Class of 2024
Osayamen Ediae
Brynn Fassano
Safiya Houston
Olivia Kessler
Elizabeth McMunn
Libby Neiburg
Alaina Stecher
Julia Trout