STUDENT COUNCIL INSTALLATION
Student Council Executives
Nadia Bedford
Tess Lunetta
Gina Rufo
Caroline Scalora
Emma Jo Szcerba
Senior Class Officers
Cristina Herb
Maggie Pryor
Ava Ruggieri
Moira Smith
Junior Class Officers
Catherine Keane
Anna Getty
Tatiana Mendez
Anastasia Watson
Ruth Wilhelm
Sophomore Class Officers
Katie Dorsey
Molly Grant
Erin Fitzgerald
Kylie Moor
AWARDS - SEPTEMBER, 2019
At this time we would like to recognize those students who earned the Highest Average in particular subject areas during the 2018-2019 school year. In some cases, there were ties so multiple certificates were awarded.
Members of the class of 2022:Mary Barone
PE 9 – Personal Fitness
Cassidy Becker
Algebra I
Arundhati Dole
Global Issues
Katie Dorsey
Convergence Media 1
Jordan Kenton
Intro to Information Technology
Paige Lane
Introduction to Art
Geneva Laur
Introduction to Literature
Geometry
Biology
World Civilizations
Art I
Emily Malone
Sacred Scripture and Christology
Spanish I
Multimedia Journalism
Annie McTaggart
Health and Wellness
Alaina Russo
Algebra I
Sophia Santacecilia
Italian I
Claire Taggart
Algebra I
Members of the class of 2021:
Heather Banas
Convergence Media 2
Introduction to Graphic Design
Sienna DeMedio
Convergence Media 2
Emma Desmond
Art II
Noelle DiVirgilio
Public Speaking
Madeline Dickerson
Italian II
Kyra Dove
Italian II
Madelyn Fontana
Convergence Media 2
Leah Gentilotti
French II
Madison Hilferty
Web Page Design
Molly Shapiro
Intro to Information Technology
Introduction to Graphic Design
Mackenzie Sobczyk
PE 10 – Fitness for Life
Ruth Wilhelm
Algebra II/Trigonometry
Anne Shea
American Literature
Pre-Calculus
Chemistry
AP United States History
AP Psychology
Spanish II
Annamarie Warnke
Paschal Mystery and the Church
Chemistry
French III
Cybersecurity
Members of the class of 2020:
Caitlyn Abram
Programming 1 : Python
Madison Barnett
Graphic Design : Portfolio Dev 1
Jade Carey
AP Art History
Samantha Chambers
Introduction to Digital Photography
Madelyn Davis
AP Language and Composition
Keeley Dugan
Two Men Named Francis
Moira Gervay
Christian Morality
Sara Grumbine
Italian III
Paige Kenton
AP Calculus BC
Organic Chemistry
Web Page Design
Madalyn Lambe
Creative Writing
Robin Land
Television and Video Production
Caroline Moloney
Television and Video Production
Marina Pilger
Christian Morality
British Literature
Spanish III
AP Biology
Haley Quickel
Economics
Olivia Reinsel
Anatomy and Physiology
Caroline Scalora
French I
Hannah Schulke
Introduction to Digital Photography
Carina Shandy
Film Studies
Kelly Shannon
Christian Morality
Sophia Sherwin
AP Physics
Moira Smith
AP Calculus AB
Lillian Spych
Engineering Design and CAD
Sonia Srikanth
French IV
Sara Stoupa
AP Chemistry
Angela Taglione
AP Statistics
Sienna Viera
Graphic Design : Portfolio Dev 2
Samantha Watkins
Art III
Programming 1: Pytho
ADDITIONAL CERTIFICATES & HONOREES
In June, Victoria Corbo represented Padua Academy at the Congress of Future Medical Leaders. I ask Victoria to come forward to receive her certificate of recognition.
In the Spring of last year, some of our art students earned recognition at the Mordechai Anielewicz Creative Arts Competition at Moore College of Art and Design. I ask that the following students stand to be recognized:
Honorable Mention • Erin Berger, Maggie Pryor & Carlie Sietz
3rd Place • Emma Desmond
2nd Place • Emma Regotti, Elizabeth Sauerbaum & Elle Vavala
1st Place • Moira Gervay
Moira also earned the best of show award and was presented with a $20,000 scholarship to Moore College.
AP Scholar Awards
The AP Scholar Award is merited by any student who has earned a score of 3 or higher on three or more exams.
Brynna Bartoo
Tabitha Ciocco
Jessica Classen
Brooke Emmi
Caitlyn Jernoske
Holly Jones
Katherine Rolph
Katherine Rush
Caroline Scalora
Shalinhi Sivaram
Lillian Spych
Sara Stoupa
Claire Sunshine
Melina Trautman
Shannon Ward
The AP Scholar with Honor Award is merited by any student who has earned an average score of 3.25 or higher on all AP exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on four or more of these exams.
Madelyn Davis
Sara Grumbine
Madalyn Lambe
Shannon Nagle
Margo Nauman
Ava Ruggieri
Melanie Schuessler
Moira Smith
Angela Taglione
The AP Scholar with Distinction Award is merited by any student who has earned an average score of 3.5 or higher on all AP exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams.
Sarah Jennings
Paige Kenton
Jessica Molen
Marina Pilger
Sonia Srikanth
Marina Pilger
National Merit Scholarship Program
Each year, members of the Junior class, by taking the PSAT test in October, compete in the National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Program. Over 1.5 million students participated in this program across the country last year. The top 3% are recognized as Commended Students and the top 1% in the nation are recognized as National Merit Semi-Finalists.
Padua had 4 Commended Students and 1 Scholarship Semi-Finalist based on last year’s test results:
Paige Kenton
Madalyn Lambe
Jessica Molen
Marina Pilger
And the National Scholarship Semi-Finalist is Sonia Srikanth.